Categories
Uncategorized

A Tourist In My Home-Town: Medieval Meanderings and Macabre Stories! — Writing into the Ether

You may recall my recent post about the Herbert Art Gallery and it’s amazing hidden Medieval Undercroft, that I had the pleasure of visiting. My friend Dom, who is a historian offered me an exclusive tour and then we spent the rest of the afternoon wandering around the area and ended up in the Holy…

via A Tourist In My Home-Town: Medieval Meanderings and Macabre Stories! — Writing into the Ether

Categories
Uncategorized

A spotter’s guide to Art Deco architecture — Heritage Calling

The bold, geometric, decorative look of Art Deco originated in France in the 1920s.

via A spotter’s guide to Art Deco architecture — Heritage Calling

Categories
Uncategorized

“The Waste Land” Open Competition Leamington Studio Artists — Journeys with “The Waste Land”

Call for entries! Response to “The Waste Land” by TS Eliot Journeys with “The Waste Land” is an innovative three year project, bringing together communities in Margate and in Coventry with curators at the local art galleries to develop a major exhibition. The starting point is T. S. Eliot’s famous poem, “The Waste Land”, written in 1922 […]

via “The Waste Land” Open Competition Leamington Studio Artists — Journeys with “The Waste Land”

Categories
Uncategorized

From Margate to Coventry! Countdown…! — Journeys with “The Waste Land”

Nearly there! The Herbert Art Gallery & Museum are busy working away behind the scenes to install the exhibition Journeys with “The Waste Land” and we are waiting to reveal it to you! The exhibition opening celebration is on Friday 14th September with a Performed Reading of the poem “The Waste Land” by T.S. Eliot, FREE […]

via From Margate to Coventry! Countdown…! — Journeys with “The Waste Land”

Categories
Uncategorized

Salachary Stones, Kilmartin, Argyll — The Northern Antiquarian

Standing Stones: OS Grid Reference – NM 8405 0403 Also Known as: Canmore ID 22831 Getting Here Roughly halfway between the staggering standing stone at Kintraw and the farmhouse of Salachary a coupla miles east along the A816 road to Kilmartin, a small overgrown car park nearly hides on the south-side of the road, just below […]

via Salachary Stones, Kilmartin, Argyll — The Northern Antiquarian

Categories
Uncategorized

Punic Ditches — the ​Unofficial blog for Lunt Roman Fort

My friend Rob has very kindly given the fort a copy of Webster. Webster is the authority on the Roman Army and is incredibly readable. Much better than Gibbon whose book is like using a cheese grater on marble. In my very few down moments I am working my way through Webster and am finding […]

via Punic Ditches — Unofficial blog for Lunt Roman Fort

Categories
Uncategorized

Hunting the ‘Tree Demon’… — The Silent Eye

* …”Where Hu-Wa-Wa comes and goes becomes a track and all those ways are well trodden. As Hu-Wa-Wa passes through the forest the birds begin to sing… Wood-Pigeon moans. Turtle-Dove coos in answer. As Hu-Wa-Wa passes through the forest the animals call… Monkey-Mother shouts. Monkey-Child shrieks. Like a band of musicians and drummers the birds […]

via Hunting the ‘Tree Demon’… — The Silent Eye

Categories
Uncategorized

Salachary Stones, Kilmartin, Argyll

Incredibly useful article.

The Northern Antiquarian

Standing Stones:  OS Grid Reference – NM 8405 0403

Also Known as:

  1. Canmore ID 22831

Getting Here

Two of the Salachary stones

Roughly halfway between the staggering standing stone at Kintraw and the farmhouse of Salachary a coupla miles east along the A816 road to Kilmartin, a small overgrown car park nearly hides on the south-side of the road, just below the forestry.  50 yards west of this, a small track winds uphill.  650 yards (0.6km) up here, once it levels out, a hairpin in the track veers NW; ignore it, instead walking into the marshy grass in front of you (south) for 50-60 yards up and round the small rocky crag.  Once you get round the edge of this, immediately east, you’ll see one of the tall monoliths 50 yards ahead of you.

Archaeology & History

Rediscovered in recent times by Marion Campbell (1962), this damaged row of three…

View original post 928 more words

Categories
Uncategorized

A relaxing mountain

via A relaxing mountain

Categories
Uncategorized

Breast Feeding Meremaid

7aad80317542630a6bafe0fe25e43f21